Bookstore
































































Independent Online Booksellers Association Member

Quick Search

Author
Title
Click Here for Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards $10 to $500
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectibles
Archaeology
Architecture
Arts & Photography
Astrology
Astronomy
Atlases & Cartography
Audio Books
Automotive
Aviation
Biography & Memoirs
Biology & Zoology
Business & Economics
Children & Teen
Cooking, Food & Wine
Crafts & Hobbies
Dictionaries & Thesauri
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Education
Encyclopedias
Engineering & Technology
Fantasy
Folklore & Mythology
Games & Entertainment
Genealogy
Health, Fitness & Self Help
History
Home & Garden
Horror
Humor
Instrumental & Sheet Music
Law
Literature & Other Fiction
Magazines & Periodicals
Mathematics
Medicine
Military
Movies & Video: DVD
Movies & Video: VHS
Music Books
Music Recordings: Cassette
Music Recordings: CD
Mystery, Thriller & Adventure
Natural History & Nature
Nautical
New England
New York State
Original Prints and Maps
Other Books
Other Sciences
Paleontology
Parenting & Family
Pets & Animal Care
Philosophy
Physics
Poetry
Politics & Government
Psychology
Railroad
Reference: Other
Religion, Theology & Spirituality
Romance
Science Fiction
Sexuality & Gender
Social Work & Counseling
Sociology
Sports & Outdoors
Travel & Exploration
Westerns
Writing

View Other Categories
 

 

*  *  *  *  *  *  *  *

 


 

Full Hosting Service at DreamHost
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
 901.  Douglass, G. A. The Adventures of Lulubelle
New York Vantage Press 1976 0533020778 1st Hard Cover Good Very Good Hard Cover 
A nice copy of this fun aviation story. A flight mechanic, a pilot and others contend with an old plane that has a mind of its own. Spine with a light lean. Pages clean and in intact. DJ with light wear. 48 pages. 
Price: 125.00 USD

 
 902.  Dow, Charles Mason Anthology and Bibliography of Niagara Falls, in 2 Volumes: Volumes I & II (2 Volume Set)
Albany NY J. B. Lyon Company, Printers 1921 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex-Library Volumes. Both books with "withdrawn" stamps and other library marks. Text otherwise clean and pages intact with some wear and age toning. Blue cloth covers bumped and edgeworn with light soiling and library labels/numbers to spines. 1423 pages. 
Price: 70.00 USD

 
 
 903.  Dowell, Frances O'Roark The Secret Language of Girls
New York Aladdin 2005 1416907173 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Clean throughout. Some wear to cover and edges. Please see image if available. 247 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 904.  Drake, Samuel Adams A Book of New England Legends and Folk Lore in Prose and Poetry
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1906 New and Revised Hard Cover Fair No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
477 pages. Scarce edition. Ex-Library with intact pages but some binding flaws. Blue cloth cover with spine repaired and replaced fully with a crude library tape. Front and rear covers intact with some edge wear and corner wear (boards showing at spots). Title, author and call number handwritten to spine. Some pages repaired at binding with repair tape. Binding thus with looseness. Book has card pocket and some other library marks. Text otherwise clean, pages with some age toning and wear. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
 905.  Draper, Theodore The Rediscovery of Black Nationalism
New York Viking 1970 067000295X Trade Paperback Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Text clean and pages intact. Page edges and endpapers with some marks and writing. Cover intact with some scuffs and creased corner. Spine faded and creased. 211 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 906.  Drees, Willem B. Beyond the Big Bang: Quantum Cosmologies and God
La Salle Il Open Court 1990 0812691180 Trade Paperback Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Some underlining with red pen. Pages intact and otherwise clean with some edge wear. Cover intact and clean with light wear. 323 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 907.  Drummond, Richard Henry A Broader Vision: Perspectives on the Buddha and the Christ
Virginia Beach VA A.R.E. Press 1995 0876043481 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Text clean and pages intact. Cover with light wear. Soft Cover. 341 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 908.  Du Bois, Theodora The Cavalier's Corpse
Garden City NY Crime Club / Doubleday 1952 1st Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover 
Text clean and pages intact with age toning. Price and note in pencil to front blank endpaper. Blue cloth cover with some rubbing wear. Spine with a moderate lean. Dust Jacket unclipped, with creases, edge wear, chips to spine ends. 190 pages. 
Price: 13.33 USD

 
 
 909.  Dudley W. Knox, introduction by William L. Rodgers A History of the United States Navy
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1936 Hard Cover Poor No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Spine of cover missing, front and back covers loosening or separated. Name stamp on ffep and page top edges. General edge wear. Text and illustrations very clean, unmarked and tight. 481 pages. Reading/copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 910.  Duff Cooper Operation Heartbreak
New York The Viking Press 1951 0860721434 1st thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Name on front pastedown. Pages intact and unmarked DJ unclipped with edge wear and chipping/small tears and creases. 
Price: 13.18 USD

 
 
 911.  Dukore, Margaret Mitchell Bloom
New York Dell 1987 0440306329 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dust Jacket Mass Market Paperback 
Text clean and pages intact with some edge wear, cover wear and creases. Cover with some scuffs and spine creased. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 912.  Dunham, Harvey L. Adirondack French Louie
Utica NY North Country Books 1989 0932052576 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Text and pages clean. Pages with edgewear and creasing/bending to the upper corner of many of the pages. Some corner bends. Cover intact and clean with corner bends and light edgewear. Rear cover with a bend and creasing to upper corner. Price sticker remnants to rear. Please see scanned image. 209 pages. 
Price: 14.25 USD

 
 
 913.  Dunne, Desmond, illustrated by Erna Pinner Yoga: The Way to Long Life and Happiness
New York Wilfred Funk 1953 1st Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover 
Red ink marks and underlines to some text pages and endpapers. Pages and binding tight and intact. Dust Jacket unclipped, with creases and some edge tears and a red ink price to top of front flap. 183 pages. 
Price: 10.88 USD

 
 914.  DuPre, Paul Camping and Vacationing With The First Americans
Matteson IL Greatlakes Living Press 1976 0915498146 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Text clean and pages intact throughout. Some edge wear and edge soil and minor corner bends. Cover intact with some creases and wear. 218 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 915.  Dylan Thomas The Doctor and the Devils
New York Time 1964 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Text and pages clean and intact. Cover with light wear, and a piece missing from lower front corner. 170 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 916.  E. H. Dance History For A United World
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1971 0245504362 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hard Cover 
Text clean and pages intact. Binding tight and intact. Blue cloth cover clean and intact with very light rubbing to lower spine. Dust Jacket quite worn and torn, including a large tear to front (title intact but author's name torn). 269 pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 
 917.  E. James Anthony, Therese Benedek, editors Parenthood: Its Psychology and Psychopathology
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1970 0700001875 1st Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Previous owner's name. Clean and unmarked otherwise. Some page corner bending. DJ missing. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 918.  E. Jefferson Murphy History of African Civilization
New York Delta 1974 Trade Paperback Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Text clean and pages intact with some age toning and edgewear. Cover intact with rubbing, edgewear and some creasing. 430 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 919.  E. Joseph Dreany Children’s Illustrated Treasury of Knowledge Volumes One & Two
New York World Scope Encyclopedia, Maxton Publishers 1960 De Luxe Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
World Scope Family Library. Both volumes clean and intact with a few places with writing or marks found (seems from a child). Some edge wear and fading. Wonderful short essays and illustrations on a wide range of topics for children. Sure to interest all children. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 920.  E. L, Gilbert Monarch Notes: William Makepeace (W. M.) Thackeray's Vanity Fair and Henry Esmond
New York Monarch 1965 0671007270 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
Cover rubbed from shelf storage. Price sticker on cover. Pages and text clean, unmarked and intact with some age toning. Some edge/corner wear. 
Price: 8.34 USD

 
 
 921.  E. M. Forster A Room With a View
New York Dover 1995 0486284670 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Text and pages clean with some age toning and corner bends. Cover intact with some aging and edgewear. 172 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 922.  E. Phillips Oppenheim An Amiable Charlatan
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1916 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Note to front blank pastedown endpage. Text and pages otherwise clean and intact, with light soiling and wear to edges. Binding intact with a slight tilt/looseness to spine. Cover intact with some rubbing and edgewear. 302 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 923.  E. Phillips Oppenheim Inspector Dickens Retires
London Hodder and Stoughton 1st Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Name, price and other notes inside cover. Text clean otherwise. Ffep missing. Intact otherwise. Cover with wear and rubbing, significantly along edges. Yellow cloth cover. 317 . 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 924.  E. V. Lucas Giorgione (Little Books on Great Masters)
London Methuan & Co., Ltd. Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text and plates clean, pages intact with some foxing to text and end pages. Price stamp to fep. Cover with edge wear and some bumps tears. Title intact and legible. 12 pages of text and 12 B&W plates. Color frontispiece tipped in. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 925.  E. W. Hildick Time Explorers, Inc.
Garden City NY Doubleday & Company 1976 038509986X 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Near Fine, from a private collection. Dealer price on ep in pencil, otherwise clean and unmarked throughout. Last 3 pages with very minor corner bending, and rear ep with some minor edge creasing. Otherwise would be Fine. DJ with minor rubbing and chipping. 222 pages. 
Price: 22.39 USD

 
 926.  Earl Thollander; Sunset Books Back Roads of California
Menlo Park CA Lane Publishing Co. 1977 0376050136 Trade Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Name in pencil inside. Cover and pages with some edge wear and slight creases. Text clean and unmarked. Pages and binding intact. Road map of San Luis Obispo County found in book included (not original to book) 208 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 927.  Earl Wilson Pike's Peek or Bust
Garden City NY Doubleday & Company 1946 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Price in pencil on fep. Clean and unmarked otherwise. Some foxing, especially to eps. Cover with some wear and rubbing/bumping to corners. 250 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 928.  Earles, Brent D. Letters to Graduates
Grand Rapids, MI Baker Book House 1989 0801032008 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Interior clean and intact. Dust jacket with some wear, soiling and tears, including a 1 inch open tear to the upper rear Jacket. 140 pages 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 
 929.  East, Andy Andy East's Agatha Christie Quiz Book
New York Drake Publishers 1975 Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover 
Discard from a library. Little wear. Some marks and stamps from library, otherwise Very Good, clean and intact. Some stamps and writing to blank endpapers, Dust Jacket with a label on spine. 169 pages. 
Price: 14.99 USD

 
 930.  Eaton, Elon Howard Birds of New York
Albany NY University of the State of New York 1910 0781251435 2nd Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Both volumes in good condition. Tight with all maps and charts. 106 color plates intact and all present as originally bound. Some beginning looseness at spine but intact and unmarked. 1910/1914, stated 2nd edition. 
Price: 250.00 USD

 
 
 931.  Eban, Abba Abba Eban: An Autobiography
New York Random House 1977 0394493028 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Top edge with spotting/small stains. Pages and text otherwise clean and intact. Dust jacket with edgewear and chipping, otherwise intact. Currently protected in mylar. Please see image if available. 1st Edition/1st Printing. 628 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 932.  Eberlein, Harold Donaldson, and McClure, Abbot The Practical Book of American Antiques, Exclusive of Furniture
Garden City NY Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. 1927 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Penciled price and owner name label inside cover. Pages intact and clean otherwise with some age toning and edge wear. Blue cloth cover faded with some wear, slight spots and edge bumps. 390 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 933.  Eclectic Medical Society, Samuel Tuthill (President) Transactions of the Eclectic Medical Society of the State of New York for the Year 1871 (1870-71, vol. V.)
Albany NY The Argus Company 1871 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text clean throughout. Ages with some age toning, some spotting and dust soiling to edges. Light cracking and wear at top at bottom of feps, with some page erosion near binding. Tight and intact overall. Penciled price to fep, and a sticker "Compliments of Fulton Paul, Sate Department." Cover intact with some fading and edge wear. Spine lettering legible with some rubbing. 365 pages. 
Price: 74.99 USD

 
 934.  Ecole Nationale Superieure Des BeauxArts Les Concours D'Architecture De L'Annee Scolaire 1929-1930. VingtEtUnieme Annee
Paris Vincent Fréal & Cie 1930 Red Coth Folio Folder Good No Dust Jacket Red Coth Folio Folder 
Complete set of 130 loose plates and a 46 page bound introduction (French text), all in a decorative red cloth folio folder with three cloth ties, still intact. Blank versos of all plates, text, and folio paste down with previous owner stamp (renowned architect Foster Rhodes Jackson) . Plates fully intact with some edge wear. Cover with edge wear and some ripping. Also included are a few plates from the 19301931 edition. 
Price: 60.00 USD

 
 
 935.  Eda Bessie Edwards Profile of the Past, A Living Legacy: Bloomsburg State College, 1839-1979
Bloomsburg PA Bloomsburg State College Alumni Association 1982 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Penciled price to fep. Text clean and pages intact. DJ with edge wear and tears./creases. 240 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 936.  Eden Phillpotts Peacock House and Other Mysteries
London Hutchinson No Date Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text clean and pages intact with age toning and some edgewear/edge marks. Some notes and marks to blank endpapers. Binding loose with a beginning split near front. Cover with wear, creases, rubbing and edgewear. Large green sticker to front cover. Spine with a tilt. Title and lettering on spine intact and legible with some rubbing. 280 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD

 
 
 937.  Eden, Dorothy Melbury Square
New York Coward McCann 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Clean and intact throughout. Dust jacket intact and unclipped, with some edge wear and creasing along edges. Second printing. 382 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 938.  Edgar Lamb, Brian Lamb The Pocket Encyclopedia of Cacti and Succulents in Color
New York MacMillan 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Text and plates clean and intact. Pages with minimal edge wear. Slight lean to spine. Slight mark to rear endpapers. Dust Jacket torn and worn along edges, with taped repairs near top of spine of DJ. 217 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 939.  edited by the Jaques Cattell Press American Men and Women of Science 13th Ed (7 Volume Set)
New York / London R. R. Bowker Company 1976 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Library discard, with library stamps and marks, primarily on edges and endpapers. The text is otherwise clean and the pages are intact. Blue covers with some wear and smudging, sticker marks on spines. Big, Heavy Set. Price reflects freight costs for standard media shipping. Choosing quicker delivery options may require additional fees. 5043 pages (vols. 1 to 6) plus 733 pages (Discipline And Geographic Index volume). 
Price: 87.50 USD

 
 940.  Edith Shirey Hemming In the Forest of the Giants and Other Nature Poems of California
Los Angeles CA Wetzel Publishing Co. 1938 Hard Cover Very Good Fair Hard Cover 
Price and gift inscription on fep. Pages clean, intact and unmarked otherwise. DJ torn along crease and missing top inch or so on spine. 63 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
 941.  Edith Sitwell The Collected Poems of Edith Sitwell
New York Vanguard Press 1954 Hard Cover Fair No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex Library. Binding broken at front hinge area. Cloth cover rubbed, faded and edgeworn. Library stamps to endpapers and page edges. Text otherwise clean and pages intact with edge wear and some edge stains. Cover and front flyleaf with facsimile of Sitwell's signature. 442 pages. 
Price: 10.16 USD

 
 942.  Editions Berlitz Singapore
Switzerland Editions Berlitz 1982 1982 Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
Text clean. Cover with some rubbing and creasing and edge wear. 128 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 943.  Editor-American Bible Society New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ: Army and Navy Edition
New York American Bible Society 1917 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Date (1922) and name on eps. Pages appear unmarked otherwise. Slight looseness/separating to fep and front hinge. Also penciled notes on memoranda page. Brown cloth cover with blue letters. Some rubbing and edge wear. Appx. 2.5" by 4". 612 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 944.  Editor-Inc. R. T. V. Sales The Book of 100 of the World's Most Beautiful Paintings
R. T. V. Sales, Inc. 1966 Oversize Folio Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Oversize Folio Soft Cover 
Dealer price in pencil on first page (plate 1). 100 full color plates, nicely reproduced in an oversized soft cover binding. Plates are all very nice and clean. Cover with some wear, rubbing and corner bumping. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 945.  editors Marco Polo: Adventure Stories
New York Nutmeg Press 1971 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Stories from Marco Polo's adventures, covering most of his travels. Color illustration on every page. Illustrated endpapers with maps of his travels. Pages clean and intact. No marks, writing or tears inside. Laminated pictorial cover with some peeling and edge wear. Some bumped corners. Price sticker on front. Appx. 40 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 946.  editors Harris 1975 Edition Stamps of the United States United Nations Canada and Provinces
Boston H. E. Harris & Co. 1975 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 6.00 USD

 
 
 947.  editors Harris How to Collect Stamps
Boston H. E. Harris & Co. 1980 0937458007 Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
Intact and clean with some cover wear and bending. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 948.  Editors Hammond's Compact Indexed Atlas of the World: Containing Maps of all the Countries of the World, Accompanied by a New Complete GazetteerIndex of Countries, States, Islands, Colonial Possessions, Etc., and A New Index of Cities and Towns. Together with S
New York C.S. Hammond & Company 1927 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Split near front of spine. Some cover wear and slight bends to flexible hard covers.. Some color bleeding from red endpapers. Pages otherwise clean. No writing. 320 pages. 
Price: 18.23 USD

 
 
 949.  Editors The Family Bible Dictionary
New York Avenel Books 1958 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Clean and intact throughout. Penciled price inside cover. Blue cover with light wear and edge bumps. 160 pages 
Price: 9.60 USD

 
 950.  Editors, Oxford University Press; Intorduction by Bernard Darwin The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations
Oxford Oxford University Press 1955 2nd, Revised Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover 
Green cloth cover clean and intact. Pages clean with some edge wear and age toning. Dust Jacket soiled with spotting, some edge wear, small chips and tears, and some writing in blue ink to upper left of front. 1003 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 951.  Edmund Burke, Thomas Paine Reflections on the Revolution in France / The Rights of Man
New York Dolphin Books 1961 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dust Jacket Mass Market Paperback 
Some notes in pen inside cover. Very minimal pen underlines and marks to pages. Some page bends, corner bends. Cover intact with rubbing, edge wear and small smudges. 515 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 952.  Edmund von Mach The Art of Painting in the Nineteenth Century
Boston Ginn and Company 1908 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text, plates and pages clean and intact with some edgewear. Penciled price inside to first page. Blue cloth cover with some corner bumps. Spine age darkened. 177 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 953.  Edmund Wilson Memoirs of Hecate County
Garden City NY Doubleday & Company Inc. 1946 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ownership stamp on front and rear eps. Otherwise unmarked and intact. Pages and cover with slight edge wear. Green cloth cover with some rubbing and bumping. 338 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 954.  Edward A. Suchman Evaluative Research: Principles & Practice in Public Service and Social Action Programs
New York Russell Sage Foundation 1967 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Minimal highlighting and marking to pages. Cover with slight rubbing and some spotting. 186 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 955.  Edward Albee A Delicate Balance: A Play
New York Pocket 1967 Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Dust Jacket Mass Market Paperback 
Clean and unmarked throughout text. Slight wear and age toning to cover. 1st thus. 175 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 956.  Edward Albee Tiny Alice
New York Atheneum 1965 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Book with owner's name on pastedown inside cover. Clean and intact otherwise with some edge spotting. Spine is slightly bent from having the playbill stored in it for so long. DJ intact with some rubbing and edge wear. 190 pages. Included with the book is an original 1965 playbill from the Broadway Production at the Billy Rose Theater starring John Gielud, Irene Worth, Eric Berry and John Heffernan, and a cut out of a magazine review by Philip Roth (the playbill unfortunately has a big tear across the cover). 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 
 957.  Edward Boorstein The Economic Transformation of Cuba: A First Hand Account
New York Modern Reader Paperbacks 1969 0853450951 Trade Paperback Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Name on fep. Very minor notes and underlining to text. Pages intact and clean. Cover with some wear and creasing. Good Plus. 303 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 958.  Edward C. Banfield Urban Government: A Reader in Administration & Politics
New York The Free Press 1969 0029016908 Revised Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover 
Pages intact and tight with slight highlighting to text. DJ unclipped with some rubbing and edge wear. Second printing. 718 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 959.  Edward Crankshaw Khrushchev's Russia
New York Penguin 1959 Mass Market Paperback Good No Dust Jacket Mass Market Paperback 
Clean and intact throughout. Age toning to pages. Cover rubbed with some edge wear and slight creasing. 176 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 960.  Edward George BulwerLytton ( Pisistratus Caxton) My Novel, or Varieties in English Life, Books 112 in one volume
New York Cassell Publishing 1969 Hard Cover Fair No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Binding loosening at hinges. Minor page loosening. Pages and text intact and clean overall. Rubbing and chipping to cover, with small cloth piece missing from top of spine. 486 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD

 
 
 961.  Edward John Golden The Art and Science of Real Estate Investment Analysis
Los Angeles Advanced Professional Seminars, Inc. 1980 0960453202 Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
Pages intact and tight. Text with minor notes and check marks to margins. Name to front endpaper. Book includes laid in errata sheet and a worksheet (Standard Investment Analysis Form) from a worksheet from a workshop, seemingly given by author. Cover intact, bright and clean. 293 pages. 
Price: 40.18 USD

 
 962.  Edward LucieSmith Masterpieces in Colour: Raphael
London Batchworth Press Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
12 tipped in plates, including one on the cover, all with accompanying text and a 7 page introduction. Interior clean and unmarked. Cover with minor rubbing and edge wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
 963.  Edward Maltby Waterlogged Wealth: Why Waste the World's Wet Places
London Earthscan Publications 1986-04 0905347633 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
Cover with some edge wear. Smudge where pencil price was erased inside. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 964.  Edward Streeter Ham Martin, Class of '17
New York Harper & Row 1969 1st Hard Cover Good Good Hard Cover 
Price and dealer not to fep in pencil. A few pages with torn corners (otherwise Very Good). Otherwise clean and intact throughout. DJ with some edge wear, tears and chips. 344 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD

 
 
 965.  Edwin B. Williams The Williams Spanish & English Dictionary, Expanded Edition
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 068413294X Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
623 pages. Thumb indexed version. EnglishSpanish and Spanish English. Clean throughout but for an owner's sticker with dedication on inside cover. Faded and edge worn Dust Jacket with some rips. Intact otherwise. Copyright 1955, 1962, 1963, 4th printing. 
Price: 43.20 USD

 
 966.  Edwin L. Herr, editor Journal of Counseling & Development: Vol. 73 No. 3 (Jan/Feb 1995)
1995 Soft Cover Periodical Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Periodical 
Intact with some cover wear. Minimal marks and highlights. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 967.  Edwin L. Herr, editor Journal of Counseling & Development: Vol. 73 No. 4 (Mar/Apr 1995)
1995 Soft Cover Periodical Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Periodical 
Intact with some cover wear. Minimal marks and highlights. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 968.  Edwin L. Herr, editor Journal of Counseling & Development: Vol. 73 No. 5 (May/June 1995)
1995 Soft Cover Periodical Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Periodical 
Intact with some cover wear. Minimal marks and highlights. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 969.  Edwin L. Herr, editor Journal of Counseling & Development: Vol. 74 No. 1 (Sept/Oct 1996)
1995 Soft Cover Periodical Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Periodical 
Intact with some cover wear. Minimal marks and highlights. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 970.  Edwin L. Herr, editor Journal of Counseling & Development: Vol. 74 No. 2 (Nov/Dec 1995)
1995 Soft Cover Periodical Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Periodical 
Intact with some cover wear. Minimal marks and highlights. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 971.  Edwin L. Herr, editor Journal of Counseling & Development: Vol. 74 No. 3 (Jan/Feb 1996)
1996 Soft Cover Periodical Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Periodical 
Intact with some cover wear. Minimal marks and highlights. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 972.  Edwin L. Herr, editor Journal of Counseling & Development: Vol. 74 No. 4 (Mar/Apr 1996)
1996 Soft Cover Periodical Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Periodical 
Intact with some cover wear. Minimal marks and highlights. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 973.  Edwin S. Shneidman Deaths of Man
New York Penguin 1974 0140039619 Trade Paperback Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
Some underlining and notes with blue pen. Pages intact and tight. Cover rubbed with light soiling and edge wear. 238 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 974.  Eichler, Lillian Book of Etiquette: Volume II
Oyster Bay NY Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1922 Hard Cover Fair No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Includes chapters on Servants, Dinners, When the Bachelor Entertains, Dancing, Games, Speech, Travel Etiquette, The Business Woman, At the Theater, On the Street, etc.. Text clean and pages intact. Name and price to front blank endpaper. Pencil marks to first contents page. Pages with some age toning and mild edge wear. Decorative blue cloth cover with edge wear and a tear to cloth at head of spine (appx. three quarters of an inch missing of top part of spine). Rear hinge/rear board loosening. 268 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 975.  Elbert Hubbard Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great, Guide Book
New York Wm. H. Wise 1926 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text clean. Pages intact with light wear and age toning. Black cover worn with rubbed letters, and some corner bumps and white spotting/marks. 203 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 976.  Elbert Hubbard Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book: Containing the Inspried and Inspiring Selections Gathered During a Life Time of Discriminating Reading for His Own Use
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1923 Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
Text is clean. Pages are intact with some small spots and edge wear. Stringtied and bound soft cover with intact tie, some aging. Cover is fairly well edgeworn. Apears to be original 1923 edition. 228 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 
 977.  Elie HaleÃŒvy The Liberal Awakening: 1815-1830 (A History of the English People in the Nineteenth Century, vol. II)
London Ernest Benn Limited 1949 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex-Library with some library stamps. Some marks to endpapers, including a paperclip rust mark. Text clean and pages intact. Blue cloth cover rubbed and bumped to edges. Some fading to spine. 325 pages. 
Price: 9.30 USD

 
 978.  Elinor K. Rose, Loretta Trezzo illustrator Rhyme & Reason, A Collection of Humorous Verse
New York Essandess 1967 1st Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
87 pages. First printing. Small hole punched in cover. Otherwise clean and very nice. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 979.  Eliot, T. S. Murder in the Cathedral
New York Harvest Books 1963 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
Text clean and unmarked. Pages with edgewear and aging. Cover with spine creases and some wear, corner bends, but clean. Soft Cover. 88 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD

 
 980.  Eliot, T. S. Murder in the Cathedral
New York Harvest Books 1963 Soft Cover Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
Pencil notes and margin marks. Edge wear and light some soiling. Cover creased, chipped and worn. Rear with some staining/spotting. Intact but very well used. Soft Cover. 88 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 981.  Elizabeth Barrett Browning, illustrated by Adolf Hallman Sonnets from the Portuguese and Other Love Poems
Garden City NY Hanover House 1954 Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Price on endpaper, crossed out. Pages and text clean and intact. Beautiful color illustrations. Cover with minimal wear. DJ with some rubbing, chipping and slight edge tears, but otherwise intact. 8vo, 107 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 982.  Elizabeth Bowen Eva Trout, or Changing Scenes
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968 1st Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Book clean, intact and unmarked throughout. Cover with minimal wear. DJ unclipped with some edge tears and minimal rubbing, dealer pencil notation on flap. 302 pages 
Price: 18.67 USD

 
 
 983.  Elizabeth Craig Court Favorites: Recipes From Royal Kitchens
London Andre Deutsch Limited 1953 Hard Cover Fair Fair Hard Cover 
Text clean and intact. Tear to front pastedown ep. Black ink mark on copyright page. DJ chipped with a large tear down edge of spine. 187 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 984.  Elizabeth Kellier The Patient at Tonesbury Manor
New York Ace 1964 Soft Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Soft Cover 
175 pages. Small pencil mark on first page. Otherwise clean within. Some cover and edge wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 
 985.  Elizabeth L. Post Emily Post's Complete Book of Wedding Etiquette
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1982 0061816817 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 
Penciled price and dealer notes to feps. Text otherwise clean. Pages intact with minimal wearand edge spots. Cover lightly bumped. DJ unclipped with minimal wear. 228 pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD

 
 986.  Elizabeth McE. Shields Junior Hymns and Songs
Richmond VA John Knox Press 1938 Hard Cover Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Price and church stamp on fep. Pages and text otherwise with no writing. Some edge wear and slight soiling to edges.. Green cloth cover with some wear, rubbing and bumping. 135 pages plus index. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 987.  Ellen E Garrigues, editor Coleridge's Rime of the Ancient Mariner
New York American Book Company 1910 Hard Cover Fair No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Ex Library. Writing on feps and marks on rear eps (a bored student traced and rubbed a coin). Brown cloth cover with spotting and discoloring from a dampstain which has bled slightly and effected the first few pages. General rubbing and edge wear as well. Frontispiece with portrait and facsimile signature of Coleridge. 43 pages. 
Price: 19.49 USD

 
 988.  Ellery Queen The Scarlet Letters
Boston MA Little, Brown & Company 1953 BCE Hard Cover Very Good Good Hard Cover 
Text clean and pages intact with some edge wear/toning. DJ intact, rubbed and edgeworn/bumped to corners. 224 pages. Book Club Edition. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 989.  Elliot Gould, Nina Van Pallandt, Sterling Hayden The Long Goodbye
MGM/UA 1973 6302121582 VHS Very Good Good VHS 
Starring Elliot Gould, Nina Van Pallandt, Sterling Hayden. Very Good in a Good cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD

 
 990.  Elliot Liebow Tally's Corner: a Study of Negro Streetcorner Men
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1967 Trade Paperback Good No Dust Jacket Trade Paperback 
A few marks and underlining to text. Pages with edgewear. Cover aged and creased with a price sticker and a tear from upper corner. 260 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD

 
 
 991.  Ellis, Audrey Four Seasons Cook Book: Winter
New York The Two Continents Publishing Group, Ltd. 1976 084670174X Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text and pages clean and intact. Dust jacket with some wear to edges. Drawings by Marilyn Day. 92 pages. 
Price: 11.25 USD

 
 992.  Ellis, Audrey Four Seasons Cook Book: Autumn
New York The Two Continents Publishing Group, Ltd. 1975 0846701731 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text and pages clean and intact. Dust jacket with some wear to edges. Drawings by Marilyn Day. 92 pages. 
Price: 5.96 USD

 
 
 993.  Ellis, Audrey Four Seasons Cook Book: Spring
New York The Two Continents Publishing Group, Ltd. 1976 0846701715 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text and pages clean and intact. Dust jacket with some wear to edges. Drawings by Marilyn Day. 92 pages. 
Price: 9.12 USD

 
 994.  Ellis, Audrey Four Seasons Cook Book: Summer
New York The Two Continents Publishing Group, Ltd. 1976 0846701723 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text and pages clean and intact. Dust jacket with some wear to edges. Drawings by Marilyn Day. 92 pages. 
Price: 6.04 USD

 
 
 995.  Ellis, Carleton, and Swaney, Miller W. Soilless Growth of Plants: Use of Nutrient Solutions, Water, Sand, Cinder, Etc.
New York Reinhold Publishing Corporation 1938 1st Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 
Text and illustrations clean and pages intact. Price and slight smudges to blank endpages. Green cloth cover intact and legible with some edge wear and fading to spine. 2nd printing thus, June 1938. 155 pages. 
Price: 13.36 USD

 
 996.  Ellis, David Eye of the Beholder
Brilliance Audio 2007-07-19 1423336364 Unabridged MP3 Audio Book (MP3 Audio CD) Very Good No Dust Jacket MP3 Audio Book (MP3 Audio CD) 
The Complete Book on One MP3 CD. From a private collection. Clean and intact with some light wear. Otherwise in Almost New Condition. Approx. 12 hours. 
Price: 30.00 USD

 
 
 997.  Ellis, David In the Company of Liars
Brilliance Audio 2005-04-07 1593356811 Unabridged MP3 Audio Book (MP3 Audio CD) Very Good No Dust Jacket MP3 Audio Book (MP3 Audio CD) 
The Complete Book on One MP3 CD. From a private collection. Clean and intact with some light wear. Otherwise in Almost New Condition. Approx. 10 hours. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
 998.  Ellis, David Line of Vision
Brilliance Audio Unabridged 2001-02-01 1587882108 Unabridged Audio Book (Audio Cassette) Very Good No Dust Jacket Audio Book (Audio Cassette) 
Unabridged edition. From a private home. Box clean and intact with some scuffs and wear to edges. Cassettes all present and in excellent condition. Approx. 14 hours. 
Price: 12.50 USD

 
 
 999.  Ellis, David Life Sentence
Brilliance Audio Unabridged 2003-02-15 1590863615 Unabridged Audio Book (Audio Cassette) Very Good No Dust Jacket Audio Book (Audio Cassette) 
Unabridged edition. From a private home. Box clean and intact with some scuffs and wear to edges. Cassettes all present and in excellent condition. Approx. 11 hours. 
Price: 20.00 USD

 
 1000.  Ellis, Robert City of Fire (Lena Gamble)
Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged 2007-05-29 1423336879 Unabridged Audio Book (Audio CD) Very Good No Dust Jacket Audio Book (Audio CD) 
Unabridged edition. From a private home. Box clean and intact with some scuffs and wear to edges. CDs all present and in excellent condition. Approx. 12 hours. 
Price: 25.00 USD

 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

This site was designed by ChrisLands.com.

Full Hosting Service at DreamHost

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ZephyrusBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie